1.13.14 ATHLETICS: Numerous Cavaliers Make GLIAC All-Academic Teams

Athletics, 2014-01-12

(BAY CITY, Mich.) - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2013 Fall All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams and Walsh has a total of 70 student-athletes listed. Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. 

Cavaliers named to the aforementioned teams are as follows:

2013 GLIAC ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Name (Year, Major, Hometown/Previous School)

Men’s Cross Country
Aaron Dunn (So., Clinical Psychology, Canton, OH/Perry)
Justin Eddy (Sr., Business Management, Canton, OH/Perry)
Chris Gillis (Sr., Bio-Chemistry, Columbus, OH/Bishop Ready)
Matt Roshak (Jr., Education/Math, North Canton, OH/Hoover)
Jackson Zaremba (Jr., Biology/Pre-Med, Canton, OH/GlenOak)

Women’s Cross Country
Lauren McCabe (So., Nursing, Hilliard, OH/Bradley)
Katelyn Ryan (Jr., Nursing, Alliance, OH/Marlington)
Kaitlyn Stayer (So., Nursing, Mogadore, OH/Field)

Football

Dominic Bell (So., Biology, Port Washington, OH/Indian Valley)
Tyler Bischof (So., Biology/Pre-Med, Akron, OH/St. Vincent-St. Mary)
Tim Carter (Jr., Communications, Columbus, OH/Bishop Watterson)
Cory Farcas (Sr., Finance, Hubbard, OH/HS)
Nathan Filut (Sr., Criminal Justice, Strongsville, OH/HS)
Zach Hill (So., Biology, Zanesville, OH/Bishop Rosecrans)
Paul Kempe (Jr., Liberal Arts, Girard, OH/Ursuline)
Mike Kohler (Sr., Education, Uniontown, OH/Hoover)
Kevin Pask (So., Liberal Arts, Cuyahoga Falls, OH/HS)
Chad Phillis (So., Business/Marketing, Monaca, PA/Central Valley)
Jacob Rigg (So., Biology, Springboro, OH/HS)
Chance Shalosky (So.,Business, Dover, OH/HS)
Matthew Shelton (Jr., Liberal Arts, Youngstown, OH/Hubbard)
Steve Smith (Sr., Education/History, Norton, OH/HS)

Men’s Soccer
Chris Lynch (Sr., Education, Bellbrook, OH/HS)
Quebec Gibbins (Sr., Communications, Canton, OH/Jackson)
Juan Amaya (Jr., Business, Uniontown, OH/Green)
Brandon Frederick (Jr., Marketing, Wadsworth, OH/Highland)
Matt Nolan (So., Liberal Arts, Akron, OH/Firestone)
Corey Thompson (Jr., Marketing, Tiffin, OH/Calvert)

Women’s Soccer
Brittany Kungle (Sr., Nursing, Copley, OH/HS)
Lindsey Smith (So., Accounting, Massillon, OH/Jackson)
Erin Zaleski (Jr., Accounting, Alliance, OH/HS)
Kirsten Gillespie (Sr., Accounting/Finance, Hinckley, OH/Highland)
Jessie Gearhart (So., Nursing, Wadsworth, OH/HS)
Rachel Rucker (Sr., Nursing, Uniontown, OH/Lake)
Dawna Natale (Jr., Chemistry, North Canton, OH/GlenOak)
Kristen Conti (So., Early Childhood Education, Hartville, OH/Lake

Women’s Tennis
Alisha Angle (Jr., Biology/Pre-Dental, Lexington, OH/HS)
Boni Byelene (Sr., Biology/Pre-Med, North Canton, Hoover)
Arina Kravitz (So., Business/Marketing, Youngstown, OH/Boardman)

Volleyball
Rebecca Moore (So., Corporate Communications, North Canton, OH/Hoover)
Krissy Sokol (Sr., Education, Akron, OH/Archbishop Hoban)
Emilee Muzechuk (So., Nursing, Mansfield, OH/Madison)
Dena Solly (So., Nursing, Valley View, OH/Cuyahoga Heights)
Mandy Taylor (Sr., Business/Marketing, Amherst, OH/Amherst Steele)


2013 GLIAC ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE TEAM
Men’s Cross Country

Seth Kurzen (So., English, Massillon, OH/Perry)
Dan Quinn (So., Communications, Massillon, OH/Perry)
Evan Reed (Jr., Accounting, Massillon, OH/Jackson)

Women’s Cross Country
Kelsey Dickey (Jr., Education, Cortland, OH/Lakeview)
Gabby DiTullio (So., Education, Galion, OH/Northmor)

Football
Drew Laury (So., Business, Norton, OH/St. Vincent-St. Mary)
Andrew Roy (Sr., Criminal Justice, Tallmadge, OH/HS)
Trent Toy (Jr., Education, Avon Lake, Ohio/HS)

Men’s Golf
Daniel Krier (Jr., Business, Massillon, OH/Central Christian)
Brandon Shannon (Jr., Business/Marketing, Cuyahoga Falls, OH/Woodridge)

Men’s Soccer
Darby Melville (Jr., Business, South Shields, England/Gateshead)
Kain Melville (Jr., Business, South Shields, England/Gateshead)
Marco Pavlek (So., Corporate Communications, Canton, OH/St. Thomas Aquinas)

Women’s Soccer
Michaella Stucky (So., Ex.Science/Pre-Physical Therapy, Medina, OH/HS)
Lauren Frank (Jr., Biology, Copley, OH/HS)
Emily Durina (So., Liberal Arts, Youngstown, OH/Austintown Fitch)
Liz Broome (Sr., Physical Therapy, Doylestown, OH/Chippewa)
Lauren Jokovich (Sr., Special Education, Canton, OH/Jackson)
Olivia Buttery (Sr., Pre-Physical Therapy, Canton, OH/Jackson)
Dana Ward (So., Biology/Pre-Vet, Canal Fulton, OH/Jackson)
Emily Krause (So., Physical Therapy, Macedonia, OH/Trinity)

Volleyball
Maria Grecol (So., Pre-Med, Strongsville, OH/HS)
Paige Chandler (Sr., Accounting/Finance/Cincinnati, OH/McNicholas)
Devin Hummel (So., Marketing, Shelby, OH/HS)
Kelsey Snider (So., Pre-Physical Therapy, Olmsted Falls, OH/HS)
Janelle Yunker (So., Early Childhood Education, Marysville, OH/HS)