2.6.12 FOOTBALL: Dennison Releases Walsh's First NCAA ll Recruiting Class; 2012 Schedule Released

Football, 2012-02-06

Walsh University Head Football Coach Jim Dennison has announced his first NCAA ll recruiting class.  The class features four Stark County players and seven Summit County players.  Walsh is currently in Candidacy Year Two for NCAA ll membership, and next year will play a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) schedule.

“I am excited about our first NCAA ll recruiting class,” exclaimed Walsh University Head Football Coach Jim Dennison.  “Although it is smaller than usual, we filled our needs at every position.  This class will fit in well with our 75 returners.  With the addition of more Division II schools in Ohio, recruiting has become much more competitive.  We are very happy with the 2012 class.”

Kevin Besser (QB, 6-4, 200, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary HS)

Tyler Bischof (DB, 5-10, 175, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary HS)

C. J. Chatman (DB, 5-9, 175, Copley HS)

Brook Clark (QB, 6-2, 190, Canton McKinley HS)

Sam Dorando (OL, 6-5, 300, Green HS/Univ. of Mt. Union)

Dan Dunn (OL, 6-3, 280, Stow HS)

John Eckroth (DL, 6-2, 250, Steubenville HS/West Liberty)

Derrick Everett (DL, 6-2, 275, GlenOak HS)

Ronald Gillom (OLB, 5-10, 195, Canton McKinley/Stark State)

Dan Good (TE, 6-3, 220, South Range HS)

Franklin Hill (OLB, 6-1, 218, Alliance HS)

Zack Hill (TE, 6-3, 225, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans)

Aaron Male (TB, 5-11, 185, Akron Ellet HS)

Matt Matuska (TB, DB, 6-0, 190, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary HS)

Evan Mayle (WER, 6-1, 185, GlenOak HS/ Univ. of Mt. Union)

Darren McGinnis (OLB, 6-0, 200, Akron Buchtel HS)

Drew McNicholas (OL, 6-5, 250, Coshocton HS)

Brian Moser (OLB, 6-2, 180, Newton Falls HS)

Nick Nusekabel (OL, 6-2, 270, Cincinnati Elder HS)

Ismial Oree (LB, 6-2, 220 Canton Timken HS)

Aaron Parry (DE, 6-5, 230, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans)

Eric Price (DE, 6-1, 225, Olentangy HS)

Connor Shook (K-P, 5-8, 195, Newark Catholic HS)

 

2012 Football Schedule

September

Sat. 8     at Northwood (MI)

Sat. 15   Michigan Tech

Sat. 22   at Ferris State (MI)

Sat. 29   at Ohio Dominican

October

Sat. 6     Malone

Sat. 13   at Ashland

Sat. 20   Tiffin

Sat. 27   Lake Erie

November

Sat.3      at Notre Dame

Sat. 10   Findlay

(Home Games at Fawcett Stadium)