6.30.14: Sixty-One Walsh University Student-Athletes Earn All-GLIAC Academic Honors for Spring

Athletics, 2014-06-30

"Sixty-One Walsh University Student-Athletes Earn All-GLIAC Academic Honors for Spring"

(Bay City, Mich.) -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) has announced the 2014 Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams.  Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. Walsh University placed 33 student-athletes on the GLIAC All-Academic Team and 28 student-athletes on the GLIAC Academic Excellence Team.

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49.  Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0.

GLIAC All-Academic Team (3.00-3.49)

Baseball
Jake Palidar Sr. Biology/Education Wadsworth, Ohio / HS
Michael Lee Sr. Early Childhood Education Barberton, Ohio / HS
Donnie Macko Jr. Early Childhood Education Clinton, Ohio/Northwest
Sam Fondriest Sr. Special Education Dover, Ohio / Tuscarawas Central Catholic
Jared Bettura Jr. Accounting Canfield, Ohio / HS
Brandon Whitslar Jr. Business Seville, Ohio / Cloverleaf
Danny Roper Jr. Pre-Med/Biology Cincinnati, Ohio / Princeton

Softball
Anna Anderson So. Psychology/Pre-PT Wadsworth, Ohio / HS
Rebecca Bode So. Psychology/Pre-Occupational Therapy Garfield Hts., Ohio / Holy Name
Marissa Bondoni So. Accounting Alliance, Ohio / HS
Casi Rohr Jr. Management Massillon, Ohio / Perry
Chesly Testa Sr. Psychology/Clinical Sociology Uniontown, Ohio / Lake

Men's Tennis
Pablo Cabezon So. Pre-Physical Therapy Santander, Spain / Calasanz Collegue
Carlos Jaque So. Liberal Arts Concepcion, Chile / Lycee Charles de Gaulle
Alex Portelance So. Accounting Repentigny, Quebec / Felix Leclerc
Louis Thomas Sr. Business Canton, Ohio / Jackson

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Justin Eddy Sr. Business Management Massillon, Ohio / Perry
Chris Gillis Sr. Bio-Chemistry Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Ready
Justin Groubert Jr. Math Hartville, Ohio / Lake
Daniel Quinn So. Accounting Massillon, Ohio /Perry
Matthew Roshak Sr. Math North Canton, Ohio / Hoover
Matthew Thiessen So. Pre-Physical Therapy Navarre, Ohio / Perry
Jackson Zaremba Jr. Nursing Canton, Ohio / GlenOak

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Kendra Britzman So. Sociology Canton, Ohio / South
Sasha Christensen Jr. Education/Biology Villa Park, Ill. / Willowbrook
Evan Haney So. Nursing Copley, Ohio
Erica Hicks So. Nursing Garfield Hts., Ohio / Trinity
Shannon Montgomery So. Pre-Physical Therapy Newton Falls, Ohio
Erica Ruddock So. Nursing Wadsworth, Ohio / HS
Kaitlyn Stayer So. Nursing North Lima, Ohio / South Range
Carly Walters Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy Garfield Hts., Ohio / Trinity
Lissa Yoder Sr. Physical Therapy Framdale, Ohio / Maplewood

Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Thompson So. Nursing Middleburg Hts, Ohio / Holy Name

GLIAC Academic Excellence Team (3.50-4.00)

Baseball
Andrew Bonnette Jr. Education Tallmadge, Ohio / HS
Brook Clark So. Education Canton, Ohio / McKinley
Justin Clements Sr. Finance/Accounting Massillon, Ohio / Jackson
Drew Link Sr. Business/Management Granville, Ohio / HS
Jordan Shank Jr. Education Canton, Ohio / GlenOak

Softball
Rachel Dedinsky Sr. Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio / Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Anna Fach Jr. Education Massillon, Ohio / Perry
Eryn Simon Sr. Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy Oregon, Ohio / Clay

Women's Golf
Amanda Griffin Jr. Accounting Tallmadge, Ohio / HS
Jenny Tsangeos Jr. Education Canton, Ohio / GlenOak

Men's Tennis
Justin Kole Sr. Business Management/Marketing Mississauga, Canada / Aloysius Gonzaga
Nigel Nabuurs So. Liberal Arts Ontario, Canada / Huron Heights

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Robert Brenneman So. Biology/Pre-Medicine Dundee, Ohio / Canton Central Catholic
Joshua Clark So. Liberal Arts Akron, Ohio / Manchester
Seth Kurzen So. English/Communications Massillon, Ohio / Perry
Joseph Mikulin So. Biology/Pre-Medicine Akron, Ohio / Manchester
Evan Reed Jr. Accounting Canton, Ohio / Jackson

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Wendy Bosley Sr. PE/Pre-Physical Therapy Canfield, Ohio / Ursuline
Kayla Braun Sr. Biology/Pre-PT/PE Hudson, Ohio /HS
Elizabeth Broome Sr. Biology/Pre-PT Doylestown, Ohio /Chippewa
Kelsey Dickey Jr. Education Cortland, Ohio / Lakeview
Gabrielle DiTullio Jr. Education Galion, Ohio / Northmor
Stephanie Foster Sr. Physical Therapy Lodi, Ohio / Cloverleaf
Erin Peskura So. Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy Strongsville, Ohio
Katelin Smith Jr. Biology/Pre-Med North Lima, Ohio / South Range
Kristine Sokol Sr. Nursing Akron, Ohio / Archbishop Hoban
Larissa Zeigler Jr. Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy North Ridgeville, Ohio / Elyria Catholic

Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Griswold Sr. Biology/Pre-Med Strongsville, Ohio / HS