7.24.14 MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD: Rob Mizicko Announces 2014-15 Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Recruiting Class

Men's Track & Field, 2014-07-24

Walsh University cross country and track and field coach Rob Mizicko is proud to announce his 2014-15 recruiting class.

The Cavalier men have signed Milton Greer (Copley High School), Justin Maroni (Boardman High School), Marcus Myers (Patrick Henry High School), Damarcus Nelson (Hilliard Davidson High School), Daniel Siebenaller (Toledo St. Francis High School), Derek Stout (Akron Ellet High School), Hunter Williams (Wadsworth High School), Tristan Williams (Massillon Perry High School), and Solomon Yoder (Maplewood High School).

Milton Greer (Copley) finished sixth in the Division I OHSAA State Track & Field Meet in the 400m dash, earning All-Ohio honors. 

Justin Maroni (Boardman) was a Division I OHSAA State Cross Country Meet team qualifier, helping his team finish fourth.

Marcus Myers (Patrick Henry) finished third in the Division III OHSAA State Track and Field Meet in the discus, earning All-Ohio honors. 

Damarcus Nelson (Hilliard Davidson) was a Division I OHSAA State Track & Field Meet qualifier in both the 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relays, earning All-Ohio honors. 

Daniel Siebenaller (Toledo St. Francis) was a Division I OHSAA State Cross Country Meet team qualifier. 

Derek Stout (Akron Ellet) was an OHSAA Regional qualifier in both the shot put and discus. 

Hunter Williams (Wadsworth) finished sixth in the Division I OHSAA State Track & Field Meet in the 200m dash, earning All-Ohio honors. 

Tristan Williams (Massillon Perry) finished seventh in the Division I OHSAA State Track & Field Meet in the 800m run, earning All-Ohio honors. 

Solomon Yoder (Maplewood) earned All-Ohio honors at the Division III State Cross Country Meet.  Solomon also finished fourth in the Division III OHSAA State Track & Field Meet in the 800m and ran the anchor leg on the Division III State Runner-up 4 x 800m team, earning All-Ohio honors in both.

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF RECRUITING CLASS

Name High School Event/Honors
Bryce Baker Austintown Fitch Distance cross country
Sean Carranza John A. Ferguson (FL) Florida State T & F qualifier in pole vault
Andrew Dowdell Walsh Jesuit Pole Pault
Tanner Ernest Newark Catholic Ohio Division lll State T & F qualifier in 4 x 800m relay
Nick Johnson East Canton Ohio Division lll State T & F qualifier in 300m hurdles
Alex Jenkins Woodridge Ohio Division ll Regional qualifier in long jump/4 x 400m relay
Zak Patrick Austintown Fitch Ohio Division l Regional qualifer in 4 x 800m relay
Mitchell Paxton Perry Distance cross country
Marcus Penza Cardinal Mooney Ohio Division ll Regional qualifier in long jump, high jump, 4 x 200m relay
Carlos Roberson  North Royalton Middle Distance
Zack Smith Coventry Ohio Division l Regional qualifier in 4 x 200m and 4 x 400m relay
Andrew Sparks St. Francis DeSales Long Jump/Sprints