1. Contact Us
  2. Office365
  3. Walsh Email
  4. MyWalsh
  5. Online Learning
  6. ECN
  7. The Cavalier Center
  8. Giving

GLP Symposium Schedule

Thursday, September 26, 2013

Morning/Afternoon: Arrival and check-in
7 p.m. Gala Event:Welcoming Remarks by Moshe Shner, Rebecca Kantor, Larry Bove and Rita L. Schaner
8:30 p.m. Lecture/Opening Speakers: Moshe Shner presents "Nihilism Behind the Corner: What we still believe in after the 20th century?"

Friday, September 27, 2013

Hannon Educational Media Center

9:00-9:50 a.m. Discussion of Paper 1: Jack Pastor - Holocaust and History
10:00-10:50 a.m. Discussion of Paper 2: Miriam Shenkar - A Case Study of Holocaust Education in Germany (and the interactive process involved in the creation of a memorial exhibit and educational curriculum)
11:00-11:50 a.m. Discussion of Paper 3: Basilius Bawardi - The Literary Arabic Texts: Towards Humanization of Content
12:00-12:50 p.m. Discussion of Paper 4: Nurit Toren – Kaplan: The nature of moral development in the context of educational global models – possible model of moral education in global educational partnerships
Barrette Business and Community Center, St. Martha's Room
1:00 p.m. Lunch (Please note change of location)
2:00-2:50 Discussion of Paper 5:William Davis - Conflict Resolution Course Using Skype and Facebook
3:00-3:50 Discussion of Paper 6: Itzik Gonen - Listening without Agreement: An intergroup dialogue in a bi-national class
4:30 p.m. Adjourn
7:00 p.m. Shabbat Dinner/Evening Event

Saturday, September 28, 2013

9:00-9:30 a.m. Shabbat Service: Rabbi Spitzer will lead brief Shabbat Service in the Betzler Social and Behavioral Sciences Center. All are invited.
9:30-11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion: "Faith and Dialogue" featuring panel participants Rabbi John Spitzer, Moderator; Rabbi Joan Friedman, Jewish Perspective; Dr. Chris Seeman, Christian Perspective; Dr. Zeki Saritoprak, Muslim Perspective
Barrette Business and Community Center, St. Martha's Room
12:00-1:50 p.m. Working Lunch/Discussion of Paper 7 
 (Please note change of location)
Part 1 - Rachel Ravid: Inclusion in Early childhood education: Practices and Experiences from the perspectives of American & Israeli Cultures as learned in a joined online course (Oranim College - Ohio State Uni. 2012-2013); Part 2 - Videoconference/ panel discussion with Laurie Katz, Smadar Dolev and Jeannie DeFazio about first online course Children with Special Rights/Needs
2:00- 2:50 p.m. Discussion of Paper 8: Leadership Development Across the Globe: Itzik Gonen, Gary Jacobs and Rodney Blunck
3:00-7:00 p.m. Guided Tour of Amish Communities including an Amish store, business (manufacturers-funriture, buggies, other industries) and birthing center
7:00 p.m. Dinner at the Inn at Honey Run

Sunday, September 29

St. Martha's Room, Barrette Business and Community Center

9:30-10:20 a.m. Discussion of Paper 9 in Barrette Business and Community Center, St. Matha's Room: Moshe Shner - The Book Sharing Project as a model of Global Learning program in a Post-Holocaust Era – Successes and Failures
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Evaluation and Planning Session for GLP: Where will we go from here? Rita Schaner
12:00 p.m. Adjourn and Tour for Participants with Late Departures

Click here to return to the GLP Symposium homepage