Walsh Places 71 on 2013 Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams

Athletics, 2013-07-09

 

Bay City, Mich. -- The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced the 2013 Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams. Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0.

A total of 71 Walsh University student-athletes were recognized. To receive the honor, athletes must participate in a spring sport, possess at least a 3.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA), be an active member on the roster at the end of the season and have completed at least one year at their institution (cannot be a freshman or first-year transfer student) . Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.0-3.49 were placed on the All-Academic Team while those with a GPA of 3.50-4.0 were named to the All-Academic Excellence Team.

In all, 33 Walsh student-athletes were named to the Spring All-Academic Team and 38 were placed on the Spring All-Academic Excellence Team.

Women’s Track and Field was the most-represented Walsh spring team with a total of 19 athletes receiving the distinction. Baseball was Walsh’s squad most-represented on the All-Academic Excellence Team with a total of nine athletes who achieved a 3.5 grade point average or higher.

All-Academic Excellence                   GPA 3.5 and above                            

Name, Yr., Major, Hometown/High School, GPA

Sport: Baseball

Andrew Bonnette (So. Education Tallmadge, OH/HS 3.84)

David Roper (Sr. Political Science Cincinnati, OH/Princeton 3.85)

Jordan Shank (So. Education Canton, OH/GlenOak 3.58)

Stephen Wido (Sr. Education/Math North Royalton, OH/Padua Fran. 3.60)

Sport: Women's Golf

Amanda Griffin (So. Accounting Tallmadge, OH/HS 3.78)

Katie Kohut (Sr. Early Child. Education Twinsburg, OH/Walsh Jesuit 3.90)

Jenny Tsangeos (So. Education Canton, OH/GlenOak 3.83)

Sport: Lacrosse

Lauren Griswold (Jr. Biology/Pre-Med Strongsville, OH/HS 3.64)

Kelly Krempel (So. Government/FA/Pre-Law Newark, OH/Catholic 3.53)

Ivy Meloy (Jr. Bio Clinical Studies Cuyahoga Falls, OH/HS 3.45)

Caroline Smith (Jr. Education, Waterville,OH/Anthony Wayne 3.81)

Sport: Men's Tennis

Grant Billinovich (So. Biology Clinton, OH/Norton 3.58)

Joshua Gambow (Jr. Psychology Hartville, OH/Lake 3.51)

Sport: Men's Outdoor Track

Jordan Groubert (Sr. Biology/Pre-Med Hartville, OH/Lake 3.77)

Evan Reed (So. Accounting Canton, OH/Jackson 3.73)

Adam Stilgenbauer (Sr. Business Management New Philadelphia, OH/TCC 3.86)

Sport: Women's Outdoor Track

Carley Adams (Sr. Nursing Louisville, OH/HS 3.87)

Leah Beatty (Sr. Communications Enon Valley, PA/Mohawk 3.73)

Wendy Bosley (So. Physical Edu/Pre-PT Brecksville, OH/HS 3.70)

Kayla Braun (Jr. Biology/Pre-PT/PE Hudson, OH/HS 3.55)

Elizabeth Broome (Jr. Biology/Pre-PT Doylestown, OH/Chippewa 3.56)

Bridget Burke (So. Nursing Macedonia, OH/Trinity 3.54)

Kelsey Dickey (So. Education Cortland, OH/Lakeview 3.87)

Gabrielle DiTullio (So. Education Mt. Gilead, OH/Northmor 3.94)

Sarah Martter (Jr. Education Peninsula, OH/Woodridge 3.55)

Katelin Smith (So. Biology/Pre-Med North Lima, OH/South Range 3.93)

Allison Swarny (Sr. Education Bolivar, OH/Tusky Valley 3.75)

Larissa Zeigler (So. Biology/Pre-PT North Ridgeville, OH/Elyria Cath. 3.69)

Sport: Softball

Dana Brown (Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy Uniontown, OH/Lake 3.66)

Rachel Dedinsky (Jr. Biology/Pre-PT Cuyahoga Falls, OH/SVSM 3.86)

Anna Fach (So. Education Massillon, OH/Perry 3.63)

Kendra Gerber (Sr. Psychology/Pre-OT Sugarcreek, OH/Garaway 3.66)

Kayla Marcus (Jr. E. Child. Ed./Reading Bergholz, OR/Edison 3.73)

Eryn Simon (Jr. Biology/Pre-PT Oregon, OH/Clay 3.97)

All-Academic Team GPA 3.0 and above

Sport: Baseball

Jared Bettura (So. Accounting Canfield, OH/HS 3.456)

Justin Clements (Jr. Finance/Accounting Massillon, OH/Jackson 3.07)

Andrew DePeel (Sr. Math Education Cincinnati, OH/Princeton 3.477)

Sam Fondriest (Jr. Special Education Dover, OH/TCC 3.36)

Michael Lee (Jr. Early CE Barberton, OH/HS 3.072)

Matt Shelton (Jr. Liberal Arts Youngstown, OH/Hubbard 3.01)

Daniel Roper (So. Pre-Med/Biology Cincinnati, OH/Princeton 3.248)

Zach Speer (Sr. Accounting Stow, OH/HS 3.207)

Brandon Whitslar (So. Business Seville, OH/Cloverleaf 3.343)

Sport: Women's Golf

Nicole Barr (Sr. Physical Therapy Canton, OH/South 3.37)

Sport: Lacrosse

Lauren Bricker (So. Nursing Louisville, OH/HS 3.24)

Taetum Clark (So. Sociology Warrensville, Heights/St. Peter 3.03)

Mary Myers (Sr. Early CI Stow, OH/Walsh Jesuit 3.26)

Sport: Men's Tennis

Jarred Gable (Sr. Accounting Seville, OH/Cloverleaf 3.03)

Justin Kole (Sr. Business Mgt/Mkt Mississauga, Ontario 3.44)

Louis Thomas (Jr. Business Canton, OH/Jackson 3.24)

Sport: Men's Outdoor Track

Colin Davis (Sr. Biology/Bioinformatics Carrollton, OH/HS 3.44)

Justin Eddy (Jr. Business Mgt. Massillon, OH/Perry 3.12)

Chris Gillis (Jr. Business Columbus, OH/Bishop Ready 3.67)

Justin Groubert (So. Biology Hartville, OH/Lake 3.30)

Chase Harshbarger (Sr. Criminal Justice Akron, OH/Hoban 3.22)

Matthew Roshak (Jr. Education North Canton, OH/Hoover 3.34)

Brandon Wollenberg (So. Business Mgt. Canton, OH/Perry 3.26)

Jackson Zaremba (So. Biology/Pre-Med Canton, OH/GlenOak 3.40)

Sport: Women's Outdoor Track

Alyssa Akers (Sr. Psychology Twinsburg, OH/HS 3.48)

Renee Genetin (Sr. Nursing Navarre, OH/Fairless 3.14)

Ciarra Ramsey (So. Nursing Coshocton, OH/Riverview 3.33)

Kristine Sokol (Jr. Education Akron, OH/Hoban 3.48)

Carly Walters (Jr. Physical Therapy Garfield Heights, OH/Trinity 3.42)

Amanda White (Jr. Biology/pre-med Spencer, OH/Black River 3.22)

Lissa Yoder (Jr. Physical Therapy Cortland, OH/Maplewood 3.19)

Sport: Softball

Kaleigh Cupka (So. Nursing Streetsboro, OH/Walsh Jesuit 3.37)

Erin Ebert (Sr. Nursing Jeromesville, OH/Hillsdale 3.08)

Olivia Jesionek (So. Pre-Physical Therapy Parma, OH/Holy Name 3.33)

Cyrstal Pfleger (Sr. Sociology Mogadore, OH/Field 3.11)

Chelsy Testa (Jr. Psychology Uniontown, OH/Lake 3.12)